College Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Photo of Subrata Roy Subrata Roy Professor
352-392-9823

Active flow control, magnetogasdynamics, plasma science, electric propulsion, and micro/nanoscale flows. Computational fluid dynamics and heat transfer. Applied mechanics, finite element/ difference/volume methods. External/internal flow.

No Photo Available Nicholas G. Rudawski Associate Engineer
352-392-3077
No Photo Available Jaime Ruiz Assistant Professor
352-562-0796
Photo of Pat Rush Pat Rush Engineer
352-294-6723
Photo of Nancy Ruzycki Nancy Ruzycki Faculty Lecturer, Director of Undergraduate Laboratories
352-846-2991
Photo of Maciej W. Rysz Maciej W. Rysz Research Assistant Professor
850-833-9350

Research assistant professor of industrial and systems engineering at the University of Florida. His research and teaching interests lie in combinatorial and stochastic optimization, machine learning, networks and systems analytics.

Photo of Sartaj Sahni Sartaj Sahni Distinguished Professor
352-450-1490

Data structures, design and analysis of algorithms, cache optimized algorithms, parallel and distributed computing, high performance computing, packet routing and classification, mobile computing interconnection networks, VLSI, CAD, medical algorithms.

No Photo Available Aroba Saleem Lecturer
919-939-7476
Photo of Erik J. Sander Erik J. Sander Executive Director, FLEXStation and Michael Durham Director, EII
352-392-7047

Directs all activity with industry programs.

Photo of Beverly A. Sanders Beverly A. Sanders Associate Professor
352-505-1563

Formal methods, software specification and verification, parallel and distributed systems, object-oriented programming.

No Photo Available Bhavani V. Sankar Ebaugh Professor
352-392-6749

Composite materials and structures, impact-fracture- and micro-mechanics, textile composites, sandwich construction, functionally graded materials, thermal structures.

Photo of John Sansalone John Sansalone Professor
352-846-0176
No Photo Available Malisa Sarntinoranont Graduate Coordinator
352-392-8404

Soft tissue biomechanics, physiologic fluid flow, and macromolecular drug delivery.

Photo of W. Gregory Sawyer W. Gregory Sawyer Professor
352-392-8488

Tribology Laboratory – the study of friction wear and lubrication.

No Photo Available Shreya Saxena Assistant Professor
352-392-0912
Photo of Jonathan Scheffe Jonathan Scheffe Associate Professor
352-392-0839

Thermochemical and electrochemical energy conversion processes, solar driven thermochemical redox cycles for H2 and syngas production, defect chemistry and thermodynamics of nonstoichiometric oxides, solid oxide fuel cells, solid oxide membrane separations, reaction kinetics

Photo of John D. Schert John D. Schert Director, Florida Hinkley Center for Solid and Hazardous Waste Management(FHCSHWM)
352-392-6264
No Photo Available Mark S. Schmalz Associate Scientist
352-505-1561

Computer vision, optics, image processing, cryptography.

Photo of Christine Schmidt Christine Schmidt Department Chair & J. Crayton Pruitt Family Professor
352-273-9222
No Photo Available Mark Schneider Professor
352-450-3933

Databases in general; spatial databases, spatio-temporal databases, fuzzy databases, extensible databases; applied computational geometry, visual languages.

Photo of Richard V. Scholtz, III Richard V. Scholtz, III Senior Lecturer
352-294-6704

Water resources engineering; hydraulic transportation and conveyance design; beneficial management of reclaimed water and nutrients; water and nutrient utilization by crops; non-linear model development and analysis.

No Photo Available DuWayne Schubring Assistant Professor
352-392-1401
No Photo Available John Schueller Professor
352-392-0822

Manufacturing, Controls, Machine systems, Off-highway vehicles.

Photo of Eric M. Schwartz Eric M. Schwartz Master Lecturer, MIL Director
352-392-2541

Robotics, machine intelligence, autonomous mobile agents, embedded systems, digital design, controls.

Photo of Corin Segal Corin Segal Professor
352-392-6132

Fluid mechanics, combustion, fluid diagnostics, aircraft design.

Photo of Dinesh O. Shah Dinesh O. Shah Professor Emeritus
352-392-0877

Interfacial phenomena in
engineering, biomedical systems.

Photo of Blanka Sharma Blanka Sharma Assistant Professor
352-273-9329
Photo of John M. Shea John M. Shea Graduate Coordinator
352-575-0740

Wireless communications, adaptive modulation and coding, multicast
signaling, multimedia transmission over wireless channels, channel-quality
estimation,
and spread-spectrum communications.

Photo of Y. Peter Sheng Y. Peter Sheng Professor Emeritus
352-294-7764

Sheng is a hurricane expert working with Florida counties in flood zone preparation. He uses hurricane wind forecasts
and data to study and predict storm surge, waves and coastal flooding during hurricanes.

Photo of Mark Sheplak Mark Sheplak Professor
352-392-3983

Microelectromechanical systems, experimental fluid dynamics and acoustics.

Photo of D. Max Sheppard D. Max Sheppard Professor Emeritus

Fluid-structure interaction, structure-induced sediment scour, eolian
sand transport.

Photo of Alex Sheremet Alex Sheremet Professor
352-294-7811

Ocean waves, nearshore waves, wave-sediment interaction.

Photo of S. A. Sherif S. A. Sherif Professor
352-392-7821

Heat and mass transfer, thermodynamics, thermal systems design and optimization, refrigeration and cryogenics, HVAC.

Photo of Sanjay Shukla Sanjay Shukla Professor
239-658-3425

Watershed hydrology, field and watershed scales effects on BMPs, water quantity/quality monitoring, hydrologic modeling, irrigation and drainage.

Photo of Wolfgang M. Sigmund Wolfgang M. Sigmund Professor
352-846-3343

Colloid and interfacial chemistry, powder processing, surface
chemical modification, thin films, polymers and ceramics, rapid
prototyping.

Photo of Chelsey Simmons Chelsey Simmons Assistant Professor
352-392-4365
Photo of Denise R. Simmons Denise R. Simmons Associate Professor
352-294-6967
Photo of Aditya Singh Aditya Singh Assistant Professor
352-294-6739
Photo of Meera Sitharam Meera Sitharam Professor
352-294-6670

Complexity theory; geometric modeling and constraint solving; algorithms and discrete modeling.

No Photo Available Donald Slinn Associate Professor
352-294-7808

Coastal engineering; wave, current, and sediment transport modeling;
storm surge, hurricanes, internal waves, turbulent mixing, numerical
simulation, beach erosion and protection, navigation in waterways,
fluid dynamics.

No Photo Available David T. Small Lecturer
352-450-3423

Object-oriented design, computer graphics, artificial intelligence, and web technologies.

No Photo Available Xiaoyu Song Assistant Professor
352-294-3656
Photo of Douglas E. Spearot Douglas E. Spearot Associate Professor
352-392-6747

Professor Spearot received his Ph.D. in 2005 from the Georgia Institute of Technology. His research interests include: Computational mechanics and materials science (including atomistic simulations and phase-field modeling), behavior of defects in materials, nanostructured materials, linking between atomistic and continuum length scales, and method development for atomistic modeling.

Photo of Claudio P. Spiguel Claudio P. Spiguel Professor
352-294-0454
Photo of Thomas Sputo Thomas Sputo Master Lecturer Emeritus
352-294-7799

Structural design of buildings, cold-formed steel, professional
practice of engineering.

Photo of Siva Srinivasan Siva Srinivasan Associate Professor
352-294-7807

Transportation planning and policy evaluation, activity-based approaches for travel-demand modeling and forecasting, travel impacts of new Information and communication technologies.

Photo of Cherie Stabler Cherie Stabler Professor
352-273-9327
No Photo Available Jim Stainfield Engineer
352-294-6712