College Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Photo of Jessica Abbate Jessica Abbate Receptionist
352-294-6700
Photo of Ionnis Ampatizidis Ionnis Ampatizidis Assistant Professor
239-658-3400
Photo of Senthold Asseng Senthold Asseng Professor
352-294-6726
Photo of Eban Z. Bean Eban Z. Bean Assistant Professor
352-294-2277
Photo of Nikolay Bliznyuk Nikolay Bliznyuk Assistant Professor
352-294-6734
Photo of Juan Miguel Briceno Juan Miguel Briceno Engineer I
352-392-4092
Photo of Thomas F. Burks Thomas F. Burks Associate Professor
352-294-6728

Agricultural machinery systems, robotics, machine vision, neural networks, precision agriculture, instrumentation.

Photo of James L. Canter James L. Canter Systems Admin/Programmer III
352-294-6716
No Photo Available Suzzanne Luis Bernardo Cardenas-Lailhacar Research Program Service Coordinator
352-392-4092
No Photo Available Vinicius Andrei Cerbaro IT Professional II
352-392-1864
Photo of Melanie J. Correll Melanie J. Correll Associate Professor
352-294-6722

Light and gravity effects on plant growth and development, plant-space
biology, gene
expression patterns in roots and plant bioreactors.

Photo of Carolyn Rose Cox Carolyn Rose Cox Research Coordinator III
352-294-6737
No Photo Available Marcus Dilorenzo End User Computing Specialist
352-392-1864
Photo of Michael D. Dukes Michael D. Dukes Professor
352-294-6720

Irrigation efficiency and water quantity, irrigation and drainage impact on water quality.

Photo of Clyde Fraisse Clyde Fraisse Associate Professor
352-294-6742

Agroclimatology, crop growth modeling, precision agriculture technology, irrigation and
geographic information system (GIS) based decision support systems.

Photo of Bin Gao Bin Gao Professor
352-294-6746

Dr. Gao specializes in Environmental and Water Resources Engineering, Contaminant Fate and Transport, and Surface and Groundwater Hydrology.

Photo of Wendy D. Graham Wendy D. Graham Swisher Eminent Scholar and Director-UF Water Institute
352-294-7741

Subsurface solute transport, groundwater resources evaluation
and
remediation, stochastic hydrology.

No Photo Available Rebecca Hagberg Program Assistant
352-294-6700
Photo of Young Gu Her Young Gu Her Assistant Professor
786-217-9288
Photo of Gerrit Hoogenboom Gerrit Hoogenboom Professor & Preeminent Scholar, Institute for Sustainable Food Systems
352-294-1036
Photo of Ray G. Huffaker Ray G. Huffaker Professor
352-294-6746
Photo of James W. Jones James W. Jones Distinguished Professor
352-294-6748

Agricultural production systems analysis, simulation, expert systems,
environmental effects on crop growth and yield, computer applications
in agriculture.

No Photo Available Pierce H. Jones Professor and Director, Program for Resource Efficient Communities
352-392-8074

Environmental control systems for plant and animal production, agricultural information management and delivery systems.

Photo of Jasmeet Judge Jasmeet Judge Associate Professor and Director
352-294-6750

Microwave remote sensing of land surface conditions, land surface
process modeling for different terrain types, sub-surface hydrology,
moisture and energy transport in soil.

Photo of Gregory A. Kiker Gregory A. Kiker Associate Professor
352-294-6749

Model linkage/integration, ecological and risk modeling, environmental decision analysis.

No Photo Available June Kraus Administrative Specialist I
352-294-6705
No Photo Available Alvin D. Langford Engineer II
352-392-9771
Photo of Wonsuk “Daniel” Lee Wonsuk “Daniel” Lee Professor
352-294-6721

Precision agriculture, variable rate application, machine systems design, sensor development, instrumentation, machine vision/image processing, farm automation.

Photo of Christopher J. Martinez Christopher J. Martinez Associate Professor
352-294-6744

Urban water resources and nonpoint source pollution, watershed modeling, and the use of climate information in water resource, agricultural, and ecological management, planning, and decision making.

No Photo Available Eric McLamore Associate Professor
352-294-6703

Biosensor design and development; Cell/tissue physiology; bioenergetics

Photo of Kati White Migliaccio Kati White Migliaccio Department Chair & Professor
352-294-6743

Water quality, hydrology, stakeholder driven projects, modeling and GIS applications.

Photo of Rachata Muneepeerakul Rachata Muneepeerakul Associate Professor
352-294-6729
Photo of Rafa Munoz Carpena Rafa Munoz Carpena Professor
352-294-6747
No Photo Available John Nemenyi Engineering Technician I
352-294-6717
No Photo Available Shannon Noble Coordinator, Educational Programs
352-294-6711
Photo of Cheryl Ann Palm Cheryl Ann Palm Research Professor
352-294-6727
Photo of William Pelletier William Pelletier Lecturer
352-294-6701
No Photo Available Cheryl H. Porter Coordinator, Computer Applications
352-294-6736
Photo of Wendell A. Porter Wendell A. Porter Senior Lecturer and AOM Undergraduate Coordinator
352-294-6706

Energy and Resource Efficient Building and Process Systems; IEQ and Sick Building Investigations; Heat and Mass Transfer.

Photo of Pratap C. Pullammanappallil Pratap C. Pullammanappallil Associate Professor
352-294-6719

Bioprocess design, modeling, control and optimization; wastewater and solid waste management, treatment and disposal; environmental biotechnology

No Photo Available Raychel Rabon Marketing & Communications Specialist
352-294-0487
No Photo Available James A. Rummel Engineering Technician
352-392-7947
Photo of Pat Rush Pat Rush Engineer
352-294-6723
Photo of Richard V. Scholtz, III Richard V. Scholtz, III Senior Lecturer
352-294-6704

Water resources engineering; hydraulic transportation and conveyance design; beneficial management of reclaimed water and nutrients; water and nutrient utilization by crops; non-linear model development and analysis.

Photo of Sanjay Shukla Sanjay Shukla Professor
239-658-3425

Watershed hydrology, field and watershed scales effects on BMPs, water quantity/quality monitoring, hydrologic modeling, irrigation and drainage.

Photo of Aditya Singh Aditya Singh Assistant Professor
352-294-6739
Photo of Robin Snyder Robin Snyder Coordinator, Academic Support Services
352-294-6709

Student advisor, webmaster, writing/editing publications, public relations, student
recruitment

No Photo Available Jim Stainfield Engineer
352-294-6712
Page 1 Page 2