Who is my advisor?

First Year & Exploratory Engineering Students

All incoming freshmen are advised in the Center for Student Excellence in 204 Weil Hall. First-year students participate in a range of workshops, programs, and individual meetings that foster personal, professional and academic excellence.

Students who are continuing with us from the previous year will continue to work with their current advisor.

WALK-IN ADVISING
Peer Advisors are also available for walk-in advising.
Walk-in hours are best used for quick questions. Otherwise, please schedule an appointment with your assigned advisor.

Monday  1:15 – 4:00
Tuesday 9:30-11:30am 1:15 – 4:00pm
Wednesday  9:30 – 11:30am 2:00 – 4:00pm
Thursday 9:30-11:30am 2:00 – 4:00pm
Friday By appointment
If your last name begins with: Your advisor is:
A — de Maureen Cox
Schedule an advising appointment
DEB — JAR Andrea Fabic
Schedule an advising appointment
JEN — MON Joel Parker
Schedule an advising appointment
MOO — SAU Deborah Mayhew
Schedule an advising appointment
SC — Z Matt Williams
Schedule an advising appointment

2nd Year & Upper Division Students

Students who have successfully completed their first year of engineering study will transition to departmental advising in the fall of their second academic year (spring for Innovation Academy students). Students who were on probation at the end of spring term, will not transition to departmental advising until fall grades have been reviewed.

Major Advisor(s) Location
Aerospace Engineering Dr. Bruce Carroll
Shirley Robinson
Salena Robinson
Paul Rocha
218 MAE-A
219 MAE-A
219 MAE-A
219 MAE-A
Biological Engineering Dr. Jim Leary
Robin Snyder
115 Rogers
116 Rogers
Biomedical Engineering Dr. David Gilland
Kristin Theus
JG56 Biomedical Sciences
Chemical Engineering Cynthia Sain 262 CHE Student Services
Civil Engineering Dr. Robert Thieke
Sophie Spratley
370 Weil
Computer Engineering Allison Gatsche 230 Larsen
Computer Science
and
Digital Arts and Sciences
Todd Best
Kevin Byrd
Jessica McCarty
405 Computer Science Building
Electrical Engineering Nicole Young 230 Larsen Hall
Environmental Engineering  Dr. Jean Claude Bonzongo 320 Black Hall
Industrial & Systems Heather Nemeth 373 Weil Hall
Materials Science &  Eng Jordan Williams 108 Rhines Hall
Mechanical Engineering Dr. Bruce Carroll
Shirley Robinson
Salena Robinson
Paul Rocha
218 MAE-A
219 MAE-A
219 MAE-A
219 MAE-A
Nuclear Engineering Jordan Williams 108 Rhines Hall