College Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
No Photo Available Nicole Esposito Engineer I
772-201-8538
No Photo Available Andrew W. Evans Warehouse/Stores Assistant
352-294-3390
No Photo Available Michelle Evern Administrative Support Assistant II
352-294-1784
Photo of Andrea Fabic Andrea Fabic Academic Advisor II
352-273-8096
Photo of Z. Hugh Fan Z. Hugh Fan Professor
352-846-3021

Professor Fan joined UF in 2003.  His research focus is to develop microfluidics and BioMEMS technologies and apply them to biomedical applications.  Microfluidics involves device fabrication and manufacturing, study of fluid behavior in micro-scale, and exploiting the devices for a variety of applications including point-of-care testing, environmental monitoring, and detection of pathogens in the field.

Photo of Ruogu Fang Ruogu Fang Assistant Professor
352-294-1375
Photo of Yuguang (Michael) Fang Yuguang (Michael) Fang Professor
352-846-3043

Wireless networks, mobile communications, mobile computing, resource
allocation, queueing network.

No Photo Available Farimah Farahmandi Assistant Professor
352-392-0910
No Photo Available Philip Feng Professor
352-294-6320
Photo of Andre Marie Ferraro Andre Marie Ferraro Facilities Operations Coordinator
352-294-7911
Photo of Christopher Ferraro Christopher Ferraro Research Assistant Professor
352-392-0959
Photo of Daniel Perry Ferris Daniel Perry Ferris Professor & Robert W. Adenbaum Professorship
352-273-9222
Photo of Renato Figueiredo Renato Figueiredo Professor
352-392-6430

Computer architecture, network computing, distributed systems.

Photo of Elizabeth Fiore Elizabeth Fiore Communications Manager
352-294-7959
Photo of Norman G. Fitz-Coy Norman G. Fitz-Coy Associate Professor
352-392-1029

Dynamics and control of multi-body systems, game theory, orbital dynamics, flight mechanics.

Photo of Michael Fitzgerald Michael Fitzgerald Academic Advisor III
352-392-6228

Manages academic and student affairs.

Photo of James B. Fleetwood James B. Fleetwood Director of Safety
352-294-7954
No Photo Available Andreia Fonseca de Faria Assistant Professor
352-392-9537
Photo of Amber Forshee Amber Forshee Administrative Assistant, Research and Facilities
352-392-0946
Photo of Domenic Forte Domenic Forte Assistant Professor
352-392-1525
Photo of José A. B. Fortes José A. B. Fortes Professor, AT&T Eminent Scholar
352-392-9265

Network-computing, advanced computing architecture, biologically-inspired nanocomputing, distributed information processing systems.

Photo of Jerry G. Fossum Jerry G. Fossum Distinguished Professor Emeritus
352-392-4921

Semiconductor device theory, modeling, simulation; scaled CMOS
integrated circuits and devices, including SOI and DG MOSFETs.

Photo of Joshua E. Fox Joshua E. Fox Lecturer
Photo of Robert M. Fox Robert M. Fox Associate Professor, Associate Chair for Academic Affairs
352-392-2543

Analog electronic circuit design.

Photo of Clyde Fraisse Clyde Fraisse Associate Professor
352-294-6742

Agroclimatology, crop growth modeling, precision agriculture technology, irrigation and
geographic information system (GIS) based decision support systems.

No Photo Available Richard L. Francis Professor Emeritus
352-392-1464

Dr. Francis retired from teaching in January 2005 after 34 years at the University of Florida.

No Photo Available Tahara S. Franklin Academic Advisor
352-846-3315
No Photo Available Jennifer Freeman Fiscal Assistant II
352-846-3364
Photo of Gerhard E. Fuchs Gerhard E. Fuchs Associate Professor
352-846-3317

Physical & mechanical metallurgy of structural materials,
microstructure-processing property inter-relationships in high
performance/high temperature materials.

No Photo Available Eric Fuller Lecturer
317-966-1557
No Photo Available Lilu Funkenbusch Lecturer
585-831-0049
Photo of Ramai Gaasbeek Ramai Gaasbeek End User Computer Specialist III
352-273-9316
Photo of Paul D. Gader Paul D. Gader Dean’s Harris Endowed Professor
352-294-1629

Methods: Pattern recognition, neural networks, fuzzy sets, computer vision, image and signal processing, mathematical morphology. Applications: Landmine detection, handwriting recognition, biomedical imaging, automatic target recognition, bioinformatics.

Photo of Diane Gagnon Diane Gagnon Administrative Support Specialist II
352-294-7944
No Photo Available Lesly Galiana Research Coodinator II
352-294-3945
Photo of Bin Gao Bin Gao Professor
352-294-6746

Dr. Gao specializes in Environmental and Water Resources Engineering, Contaminant Fate and Transport, and Surface and Groundwater Hydrology.

No Photo Available Scott J. Gapinski Engineer III
352-392-7878
Photo of Ana C. Garcia Ana C. Garcia Fiscal Assistant III
352-846-3783
Photo of Sterling Garcia Sterling Garcia Director of Development
352-294-7953
Photo of Christina Gardner-McCune Christina Gardner-McCune Assistant Professor
352-505-1547
Photo of Kelley D. Gentry Kelley D. Gentry Business Administrative Specialist II
352-294-7966
Photo of Kalyn Germany Kalyn Germany Fiscal Assistant I
352-392-0092
Photo of Wayne Chi We Giang Wayne Chi We Giang Assistant Professor
352-614-8955
Photo of Virginia “Ginger” Gibson Virginia “Ginger” Gibson Executive Director of Finance
352-392-3941
Photo of William Gibson William Gibson Associate Director, Administrative Services
352-273-2781
No Photo Available Andrew Gifford Research Administrator II
352-294-3289
No Photo Available Brent P. Gila Associate Engineer
352-273-2245

Molecular beam epitaxy of materials, wide bandgap semiconductor materials, materials characterization, gate dielectrics, high-power/high-temperature device fabrication and testing.

Photo of Juan Gilbert Juan Gilbert Department Chair and The Banks Preeminence Chair in CISE
352-392-1200

Professor and Department Chair of Computer & Information Science & Engineering