College Directory

  • Last Name Starting With: G
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Photo of Paul D. Gader Paul D. Gader Dean’s Harris Endowed Professor
352-294-1629

Methods: Pattern recognition, neural networks, fuzzy sets, computer vision, image and signal processing, mathematical morphology. Applications: Landmine detection, handwriting recognition, biomedical imaging, automatic target recognition, bioinformatics.

Photo of Diane Gagnon Diane Gagnon Assistant Director of Strategic Operations
352-294-7944
Photo of Janak Gaire Janak Gaire Research Assistant Scientist
Photo of Lesly Galiana Lesly Galiana Research Coordinator II
352-328-6461
Photo of Bethany Gamble Bethany Gamble Fiscal Assistant I
352-294-6963
Photo of Bin Gao Bin Gao Professor
352-294-6746

Dr. Gao specializes in Environmental and Water Resources Engineering, Contaminant Fate and Transport, and Surface and Groundwater Hydrology.

Photo of Scott J. Gapinski Scott J. Gapinski Engineer III
352-392-7878
Photo of Ana C. Garcia Ana C. Garcia Fiscal Assistant III
352-846-3783
Photo of Christina Gardner-McCune Christina Gardner-McCune Assistant Professor
352-505-1547
No Photo Available Fabio Garofalo Sasahara Assistant Engineer
352-392-9537
Photo of Heather Gavigan Heather Gavigan Fiscal Assistant
352-294-6707
Photo of Baoyun Ge Baoyun Ge Assistant Professor
352-294-3926
Photo of Kelley D. Gentry Kelley D. Gentry Business Administrative Specialist II
352-294-7966
Photo of Wayne Chi We Giang Wayne Chi We Giang Assistant Professor
352-614-8955
Photo of Virginia “Ginger” Gibson Virginia “Ginger” Gibson Executive Director of Finance
352-392-3941
Photo of William Gibson William Gibson Associate Director, Administrative Services
352-294-6772
Photo of Andrew Gifford Andrew Gifford Research Administrator II
352-294-3289
Photo of Brent P. Gila Brent P. Gila Associate Engineer
352-273-2245

Molecular beam epitaxy of materials, wide bandgap semiconductor materials, materials characterization, gate dielectrics, high-power/high-temperature device fabrication and testing.

Photo of Juan Gilbert Juan Gilbert Department Chair and The Banks Preeminence Chair in CISE
352-392-1200

Professor and Department Chair of Computer & Information Science & Engineering

Photo of Kevin Gilley Kevin Gilley Laboratory and Safety Manager
352-846-3339
No Photo Available Martin Glicksman Research Professor
352-846-3779
No Photo Available Joan Glisson HR Assistant
352-392-0099
Photo of Helen Goh Helen Goh Director, Marketing and Communications
352-392-0984
Photo of Lorraine Goldsmith Lorraine Goldsmith Academic Assistant II
352-846-3315
Photo of Alexandre Gomes De Siqueira Alexandre Gomes De Siqueira Lecturer
352-392-0466
Photo of Jennifer Gomez Jennifer Gomez Administrative Assistant
352-294-7762
Photo of Andrea M. Goncher Andrea M. Goncher Instructional Assistant Professor
352-294-6884
No Photo Available Pamela Gonzales Academic Program Specialist I
352-727-8660
Photo of Pynie Gonzales Pynie Gonzales Business Administration Specialist III
352-294-7967
No Photo Available Jose Maria Gonzalez Ondina Research Assistant Scientist
(352) 709 4490
Photo of Serap Gorucu Serap Gorucu Assistant Professor
352-294-6738
Photo of Ryan Gosse Ryan Gosse Professor of Practice
352-294-7211
Photo of Jennifer Gove-Cooper Jennifer Gove-Cooper Assistant Director, Academic Support Services
352-392-0944
Photo of Laurie B. Gower Laurie B. Gower Professor Emeritus
352-846-3336

Engineered particulates, crystal growth modifiers, biomimetic, biomineralization polymer/ceramic composites, biomaterials.

No Photo Available Richard “Earl” Grady Lab Technician I
352-273-0187
Photo of Wendy D. Graham Wendy D. Graham Swisher Eminent Scholar and Director-UF Water Institute
352-294-7741

Subsurface solute transport, groundwater resources evaluation
and
remediation, stochastic hydrology.

Photo of Kiley S. Graim Kiley S. Graim Assistant Professor
352-294-6681
Photo of Kaitlynn Gravely Kaitlynn Gravely End User Computer Specialist II
352-273-9316
Photo of Hitomi Yamaguchi Greenslet Hitomi Yamaguchi Greenslet Professor and Graduate Coordinator
352-392-0812
Photo of Carolyn Grider Carolyn Grider Research Administrator III
352-294-7818
Photo of Tori Griffin Tori Griffin Marketing and Communications Specialist
352-294-7709
Photo of Mike Griffis Mike Griffis Senior Lecturer and Undergraduate Coordinator
352-392-9473

Dr. Griffis has 28+ years experience in the robotics and machine design industry and is a recognized expert in motion and force control. Professional accomplishments include a novel kinestatic control strategy for force control, design and development of a sub-micron machine tool for the semiconductor industry, design and development of a fully automatic laser lace cutter, design and development of a fully automatic battery welder, and design of a control system for a robotic refueling system.…

No Photo Available Emily Griffith Research Administrator II
352-294-9104
Photo of Jessica Grosso Jessica Grosso Research Administrator II
352-256-2890
No Photo Available Alexis Grundorf Administrative Support Assistant II
352-294-7911
Photo of Yongpei Guan Yongpei Guan Associate Chair of Graduate Studies & George and Rolande Willis Endowed Professor
352-294-7721

Research interests include stochastic and discrete optimization, supply chain management, and renewable energy integration and power system operations.

Photo of Aysegul Gunduz Aysegul Gunduz Associate Professor, UF Research Foundation Professor & UF Term Professor
352-273-6877
Photo of Jing Guo Jing Guo Professor
352-392-0940

Modeling and simulation of nanoelectronic devices, carbon nanotube electronics and photonics, physics of nanotransistors, computational nanobiotechnology.

Page 1 Page 2