College Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Photo of Cammy R. Abernathy Cammy R. Abernathy Dean, Professor of Materials Science & Engineering
352-392-6000

Cammy R. Abernathy received her S.B. degree in materials science and engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1980, and her M.S. and Ph.D. degrees in materials science and engineering from Stanford University in 1982 and 1985 respectively. She joined the University of Florida’s Department of Materials Science and Engineering as a professor in 1993.…

Photo of Assel Aitkaliyeva Assel Aitkaliyeva Assistant Professor
352-846-3778

Establishing and maintaining productive research program, teaching courses at the undergraduate and graduate levels in the Nuclear Engineering Program, mentor and graduate Ph.D. students, participate in activities related to the profession.

Photo of Josephine Allen Josephine Allen Assistant Professor
352-846-3328

Biomaterials; cell material interactions; stem cell differentiation; stem cell niche

Photo of Jennifer S. Andrew Jennifer S. Andrew Assistant Professor
352-846-3345
Photo of James Baciak James Baciak Associate Professor
352-273-2131
Photo of Christopher D. Batich Christopher D. Batich Professor
352-392-6630

Polymers, surface science, biomaterials, biomedical
applications of
polymers, guided tissue regeneration.

No Photo Available Matthew A. Berglund Research Coordinator I
352-392-1401

Reactor Operations

Photo of Marah Berry Marah Berry Research Administrator III
352-273-2781
Photo of Anthony B. Brennan Anthony B. Brennan Margaret A. Ross Professor
352-392-6281

Structure/property behavior of polymers and composites, sol-gel
processing of nanocomposites, physical aging and long-term
performance of polymers.

Photo of Megan Butala Megan Butala Assistant Professor
(352) 294-7876
No Photo Available Susan Butler Research Coordinator II
352-846-3300
Photo of Royce Copeland Royce Copeland Marketing and Communications Specialist
352-273-2205
No Photo Available Daniel J. Cronin Research Coordinator II
352-294-2103
No Photo Available G. Ronald Dalton Professor Emeritus

Engineering and numerical analysis, reactor analysis, computer
graphics.

Photo of Luisa A. Dempere Luisa A. Dempere Engineer, RSC Director
352-846-2200

Luisa Amelia Dempere received her Ph.D. in Materials Science from the University of Florida. After receiving her doctorate, she was appointed as the Director of the Major Analytical Instrumentation Center (MAIC). She has been the director of MAIC for the last 14 years, and in 2012 she became also the director of the Particle Analysis Instrumentation Center (PAIC).…

No Photo Available Nils J. Diaz Professor Emeritus

Advanced space power and propulsion reactor systems, energy
conversion, advanced terrestrial nuclear power reactors, reactor
operations and safety.

No Photo Available Bethany M. Dunn Fiscal Assistant I
352-294-6963
No Photo Available William H. Ellis Associate Professor Emeritus

Activation analysis, radiation and radioisotope applications,
nuclear spectrometry and instrumentation, plasma kinetics,
fission and fusion systematics.

Photo of Andreas Enqvist Andreas Enqvist Nuclear Engineering Program Director, Florida Power and Light Professor
352-294-2177

Assistant Professor of Nuclear Engineering at the University of Florida (Current focus is to build a nuclear detection lab with accompanying research in neutron detection, fission physics and detector system development. Research areas include: neutronics in deuterated environments, Deuterium based recoil detectors, correlated fission neutron investigations.)

Photo of Tahara S. Franklin Tahara S. Franklin Academic Advisor III
352-846-3313
Photo of Gerhard E. Fuchs Gerhard E. Fuchs Associate Professor
352-846-3317

Physical & mechanical metallurgy of structural materials,
microstructure-processing property inter-relationships in high
performance/high temperature materials.

Photo of Ana C. Garcia Ana C. Garcia Fiscal Assistant III
352-846-3783
No Photo Available Brent P. Gila Associate Engineer
352-273-2245

Molecular beam epitaxy of materials, wide bandgap semiconductor materials, materials characterization, gate dielectrics, high-power/high-temperature device fabrication and testing.

Photo of Kevin Gilley Kevin Gilley Laboratory and Safety Manager
352-846-3339
Photo of Lorraine Goldsmith Lorraine Goldsmith Academic Assistant II
352-846-3315
Photo of Laurie B. Gower Laurie B. Gower Professor
352-846-3336

Engineered particulates, crystal growth modifiers, biomimetic, biomineralization polymer/ceramic composites, biomaterials.

Photo of Mark Haberman Mark Haberman Facilities Operations Specialist
(352) 273-0265
Photo of Allen “Ira” Harkness Allen “Ira” Harkness Instructional Assistant Professor, Director of IT and Facilities
352-846-3329

Research Interests: Monte Carlo methods; neutron transport; nuclear safeguards and nonproliferation

Photo of Kyle C. Hartig Kyle C. Hartig Assistant Professor
352-392-4907
Photo of Richard Hennig Richard Hennig Professor
352-392-7327
Photo of Eric K Hill Eric K Hill IT Professional II
352-273-1812
Photo of Paul H. Holloway Paul H. Holloway Professor Emeritus
352-846-3330

Surface reactions, characterization of surfaces and interfaces, Auger spectroscopy, electronic and optoelectronic materials, thin films, gas/solid reactions.

No Photo Available Rolf E. Hummel Professor Emeritus
352-392-6667

Electronic materials, optical properties of metals, alloys and
semiconductor materials, electro-transport in thin films, reliability
of electronic devices, corrosion-optics, thin films.

Photo of Kevin S. Jones Kevin S. Jones Distinguished Professor, Frederick N. Rhines Professor of Materials Science & Engineering
352-846-3301

Electronic materials, semiconductor processing and characterization, ion implantation, transmission electron microscopy.

Photo of Nekia Jones Nekia Jones Assistant to the Department Chair
352-294-1369
Photo of Adam J. Kadlec Adam J. Kadlec Fiscal Assistant II
352-392-8412
Photo of Hong Gyu Kim Hong Gyu Kim Assistant Professor
(352) 846-3766
Photo of Amanda Rochelle Krause Amanda Rochelle Krause Assistant Professor
352-294-6609
Photo of Adebowale ” Ade” Kumuyi Adebowale ” Ade” Kumuyi Academic Advisor II
352-846-3314
Photo of Elysia Lewis Elysia Lewis Research Administrator I
352-392-0963
Photo of Rezzy G. Manning Rezzy G. Manning Research Administrator II
352-846-3304
Photo of Michele Manuel Michele Manuel Professor and Department Chair, MSE
352-846-3780
Photo of Christopher McDevitt Christopher McDevitt Associate Professor
(352) 846-3785
No Photo Available Stephanie McGrail Associate Director, Administrative Services
352-294-6784
Photo of John J. Mecholsky Jr. John J. Mecholsky Jr. Professor and Associate Chair
352-846-3306

Fracture of brittle materials, fractography, fractal analysis of fracture, laminate composites.

Photo of April Miller April Miller Administrative Support Assistant I
352-846-3331
Photo of Victoria “Tori” Miller Victoria “Tori” Miller Assistant Professor
352-846-3373
Photo of Erika M. Moore Taylor Erika M. Moore Taylor Rhines Rising Star Larry Hench Assistant Professor
352-846-3781
Page 1 Page 2