No Photo Available
Garrett Lawson
Research Administrator II
No Photo Available
Samuel Lawson
Research Administrator III
Lana “Marcy” M. Lee
Office Manager
Jian Li
Professor
Statistical signal and array processing, spectral estimation, and signal processing applications in radar, acoustics, and communications.
No Photo Available
Kan Li
Research Assistant Scientist
Eric A. Liebner
Engineer I
Jenshan Lin
Professor Emeritus
Radio frequency integrated circuits, microwave/millimeter-wave electronics, wireless system engineering, electromagnetic waves.
Manuel Luciano
Systems Administrator/Programmer II
Nima Maghari
Associate Professor
Janise McNair
Professor
Wireless and mobile networking, resource management, quality of service, next generation internet, 3G and 4G wireless communication systems.
Sean Meyn
Professor and Robert C. Pittman Eminent Scholar Chair
Foundational AI,Applied AI and data analytics,Internet of Things,Energy,Resource management
Vladimir Mitryukhin
End User Computer Specialist II
Harry Monkhorst
Marketing & Communications Specialist
Robert C. Moore
Professor
Ionospheric effects of lightning, non-linear HF heating of the ionosphere, and remote sensing applications of VLF wave
propagation in the Earth-ionosphere waveguide
Nicholas Napoli
Assistant Professor
Arnost Neugroschel
Professor Emeritus
Semiconductor device physics, device technology and characterization.
No Photo Available
Loc Nguyen
Systems Admin/Programmer III
Toshikazu Nishida
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor
Semiconductor sensors and devices.
Applied AI and data analytics,Internet of Things,Information storage and processing,Sensors,Semiconductor,Building a culture of inclusion and innovation
Julissa Nunez
Admissions Officer II
Karim G. Oweiss
Professor
Signals and Systems, Computational and Systems Neuroscience, Neural Engineering
Catherine Parsons
Administrative Support Assistant II
No Photo Available
Errol Parsons
Research Administrator I
No Photo Available
J. Travis Parsons
Scientific Writer / Technical Editor
Chandraman Patil
Research Assistant Professor
Erin Patrick
Instructional Associate Professor, Undergraduate Coordinator
No Photo Available
Jennifer Polson
Fiscal Assistant II
Shelby Powell
Research Coordinator II
José C. Principe
Distinguished Professor
Adaptive, non-Gaussian signal processing, nonlinear dynamical
systems, information-theoretic learning, applications to pattern
recognition and DSP systems, information technology in
education.
Foundational AI,Internet of Things,Neuroengineering,Lifelong workforce development,Building a culture of inclusion and innovation
Vladimir A. Rakov
Distinguished Professor
Lightning, atmospheric electricity, lightning protection.
Keith J. Rambo
Engineer
Ann Ramirez
Associate Professor
Multi-core platforms, high performance computing, high performance embedded computing, dynamic optimizations, and low power design
Sandip Ray
Professor
Elizabeth Rivera-Cortes
Academic Assistant II
Linda Rogus
Fiscal Assistant II
Ivan Ruchkin
Assistant Professor
Foundational AI,Internet of Things
No Photo Available
Clay Sanders
Maintenance Generalist III
No Photo Available
David Clayton Sanders
Maintenance Generalist III
Eric M. Schwartz
Instructional Professor, MIL Director
Robotics, machine intelligence, autonomous mobile agents, embedded systems, digital design, controls.
Applied AI and data analytics,Sensors
John M. Shea
Professor & Graduate Coordinator
Wireless communications, adaptive modulation and coding, multicast
signaling, multimedia transmission over wireless channels, channel-quality
estimation,
and spread-spectrum communications.
Arienne Shelton
Accounting Specialist
Mark Sheplak
Professor
Microelectromechanical systems, experimental fluid dynamics and acoustics.
Catia Silva
Program Director & Instructional Assistant Professor
Foundational AI,Applied AI and data analytics,Neuroengineering,Personalized learning,Lifelong workforce development,Experiential learning
Volker Sorger
Professor & Director, Florida Semiconductor Institute
Michael V. Stapleton
Engineer II
Roozbeh Tabrizian
Associate Professor, Alan Hastings Faculty Fellow
Mark Tehranipoor
Chair and Professor
Scott E. Thompson
Professor
Solid state electronics and nanotechnology.
Erica Turchin
Associate Director, Administrative Services
Cynthia D. Turner
Academic Graduate Advisor III
Colin Ulmer
Career Services Specialist